2:22-cv-01838-LK
[…] Devin Smith, WSBA #42219
Madhura Panjini, WSBA #54370
Attorneys for Defendants
HONORABLE LAUREN KING JUDGE
STIPULATION AND ORDER TO DISMISS PLAINTIFF'S SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF
BARBARA JACOBS ROTHSTEIN, U.S. DISTRICT COURT JUDGE
I. STIPULATION
In the second claim for relief set forth in his complaint, Dkt. 1-1, Plaintiff Eric Horton alleges Defendants violated the provisions of RCW 49.12.020 and WAC 296-126-092(1) & (2), which require employers to provide meal breaks to employees.
In their answer to Plaintiff's complaint, Defendants have asserted an affirmative defense based on RCW 49.12.187, which provides in relevant part that “rules adopted under this chapter regarding appropriate . . . meal periods as applied to employees in the construction trades may be superseded by a collective bargaining agreement negotiated under the national labor relations act, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 151 et seq., if the terms of the collective bargaining agreement covering such employees specifically require . . . meal periods and prescribe requirements concerning those . . . meal periods.”