Civil No. 05-72356.
[…] Id. Defendants do not cite a specific section of the Act in support of their objections. However, it seems their objections could be based on two sections that limit employer disclosure of certain information contained in a personnel file. M.C.L. § 423.506(1) provides that an employer shall not divulge "a disciplinary report, letter of reprimand, or other disciplinary action to a third party . . . without written notice [to the employee]. . . ." M.C.L. § 423.507 states that, before releasing a personnel record to a third party, the employer shall delete "disciplinary reports, letters of reprimand, or other records of disciplinary action which are more than 4 years old."
Defendants' argument is without merit; these sections of the Act do not create a privilege as to disciplinary reports, letters of reprimand, or other records of disciplinary action. No court in the Sixth Circuit, nor any Michigan state court, has found that such a privilege exists.