Horton-Rushton v. Trent
[…] Thus, contractually agreed arbitration substitutes for litigation. Godfrey v. Hartford Cas. Ins. Co., 142 Wn.2d 885, 892, 16 P.3d 617 (2001). Parties cannot contractually submit disputes to arbitration to determine if it goes well for their position before seeking to litigate. Godfrey, 142 Wn.2d at 897.

Cases decided before January 1, 2006, cite the former UAA, which the legislature repealed. Laws of 2005, ch. 433. Chapter 7.04A RCW, the current UAA, took effect on January 1, 2006. RCW 7.04A.900. The statutory provisions on which these cases relied have not materially changed.

RCW 7.04A.230 provides:

(1) Upon motion of a party to the arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award if:

(a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means;

(b) There was:

(i) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral; (ii) Corruption by an arbitrator; or (iii) Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding;

(c) An arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing upon showing of sufficient cause for postponement, refused to consider evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to RCW 7.04A.150, so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding;

(d) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator's powers;

(e) There was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated in the arbitration proceeding without raising the objection under RCW 7.04A.150(3) not later than the commencement of the arbitration hearing; or

(f) The arbitration was conducted without proper notice of the initiation of an arbitration as required in RCW 7.04A.090 so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.

For example, in Dahl v. Parquet Colonial Hardwood Floor Co., 108 Wn. App. 403, 405, 30 P.3d 537 (2001), the parties' contract provided that the MARs would govern arbitration of any disputes. But they also invoked binding arbitration under the former UAA. Dahl, 108 Wn. App. at 405.