No. 25961-7-III.
[…] CR 56(c); Hisle v. Todd Pac. Shipyards Corp., 151 Wn.2d 853, 861, 93 P.3d 108 (2004).
The Wrongful Death Action was Properly Dismissed. The Horsts first contend that any acts engaged in by a personal representative who has not signed an oath are not void and may be cured by the subsequent filing of the oath. This argument is without merit. "In Washington, wrongful death actions are strictly creatures of statute." Atchison v. Great W. Malting Co., 161 Wn.2d 372, 376, 166 P.3d 662 (2007). The wrongful death statute, RCW 4.20.010, provides: "When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another his personal representative may maintain an action for damages against the person causing the death." (Emphasis added.) This statute is read to require that only a personal representative may bring an action for wrongful death.
Atchison, 161 Wn.2d at 376. As a result, a wrongful death action cannot be brought until a personal representative is appointed. Id. at 378.