No. 25961-7-III.
[…] Atchison v. Great W. Malting Co., 161 Wn.2d 372, 376, 166 P.3d 662 (2007). The wrongful death statute, RCW 4.20.010, provides: "When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another his personal representative may maintain an action for damages against the person causing the death." (Emphasis added.) This statute is read to require that only a personal representative may bring an action for wrongful death.
Atchison, 161 Wn.2d at 376. As a result, a wrongful death action cannot be brought until a personal representative is appointed. Id. at 378.
Former RCW 11.28.170 (1965), concerning the oath of personal representative, provides:
Before letters testamentary or of administration are issued, each personal representative or an officer of a bank or trust company qualified to act as a personal representative, must take and subscribe an oath, before some person authorized to administer oaths, that the duties of the trust as personal representative will be performed according to law, which oath must be filed in the cause and recorded.
A person is not qualified to act as the personal representative of the estate until the statutorily required oath and bond are timely filed. Williams-Moore v. Estate of Shaw, 122 Wn.