Horst, et al. v. Derry Twp. Bd. Super
[…] The "reasons" for disapproval communicated to appellants were not defects in the application nor did the supervisors specify the requirements not met, citing to provisions of the statute or ordinance as required by the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code.

In Brauns v. Swarthmore Borough, 4 Pa. Commw. 627, 288 A.2d 830 (1972), this Court stated it was an error of law to reject a subdivision plan without finding it in violation of any statute or ordinance. In the instant case, we find the same error of law.

According to Section 508(3) of the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code, 53 P. S. § 10508(3):

"Failure of the governing body or agency to render a decision and communicate it to the applicant within the time and in the manner required herein shall be deemed an approval of the application in terms as presented. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Since we have determined that Derry Township did not communicate its denial to appellants in the manner provided by law, the subdivision plan must be deemed approved as presented. Brauns, supra.