Horst, et al. v. Derry Twp. Bd. Super
[…] On appeal, the Common Pleas Court affirmed the denial.

As the court below took no additional testimony and did not receive additional evidence, the scope of review by this Court is limited to whether the supervisors abused their discretion or committed an error of law. Doran Investments v. Muhlenberg Township Board of Commissioners, 10 Pa. Commw. 143, 309 A.2d 450 (1973); Brauns v. Swarthmore Borough, 4 Pa. Commw. 627, 288 A.2d 830 (1972).

Section 508(2) of the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code, Act of July 31, 1968, P. L. 805, as amended, 53 P. S. § 10508 (2), on approval of plats, requires:

"When the application is not approved in terms as filed the decision shall specify the defects found in the application and describe the requirements which have not been met and shall, in each case, cite to the provisions of the statute or ordinance relied upon."

Appellants contend the Derry Township Board of Supervisors erred as a matter of law in failing to comply with Section 508(2). We must agree. The record fails to show any defect in appellants' plan as judged under the Township's ordinances.