2:23-cv-696-SPC-NPM
[…] Stubbs v. Wyndham Nassau Resort & Crystal Palace Casino, 447 F.3d 1357, 1360 (11th Cir. 2006). To the extent the plaintiff's evidence conflicts with the defense's affidavits, the court construes all reasonable inferences in favor of the plaintiff. Id.
The Third Amended Complaint does not cite any provision of Florida's long-arm statute. However, Plaintiff broadly asserts that all Defendants “conducted business in Florida from New York and New Jersey at the time of the alleged torts.” (Doc. 66 ¶ 8). This seems to be a reference to Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a)(1), which extends Florida's long-arm statute to persons “operating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture in this state or having an office or agency within this state.” But the Third Amended Complaint fails to allege the Zupnicks have personally conducted business in Florida. Indeed, the Zupnicks' affidavits insist they have not (Docs. 72-1, 72-2), and Plaintiff offers no evidence to the contrary.
Even applying Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a)(2), which extends jurisdiction to persons who commit a tortious act within Florida, Plaintiff falls short. Although Plaintiff brings several claims for fraud and misrepresentation against each Defendant, he specifies no fraudulent communications by the Zupnicks, much less that they were made within Florida. And the Zupnicks' affidavits make clear they never spoke with, made representations to, or interacted with Plaintiff. (Doc. 72-1 ¶ 16; Doc. 72-2 ¶ 15). Again, Plaintiff offers no counter evidence.
And Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a)(7), which extends jurisdiction to persons “[b]reaching a contract in this state by failing to perform acts required by the contract to be performed in this state,” does not work either because the Zupnicks declare they were never party to any contract with Plaintiff. (Doc. 72-1 ¶ 17; Doc. 72-2 ¶ 16).