Horowitz v. Crossroads Advisors, LLC
[…] ECF 161, at 26 (citing Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns § 9A-106(a)). Horowitz cites the Maryland Revised Uniform Partnership Act ("RUPA"), which states "the law of the jurisdiction in which a partnership has its chief executive office governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership." Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns § 9A-106(a) (emphasis added). However, application of this section comes only after -and only if- the Court concludes the parties created a partnership. See Id. Horowitz does not identify any support for § 9A- 106(a) governing partnership formation.