Horowitz v. Crossroads Advisors, LLC
[…] Therefore, in assessing the question of partnership formation, like any oral contract, the Court will apply Maryland law for the reasons articulated by its prior memorandum. ECF 49, at 6-7.

B. Maryland Law on the Existence of a Partnership

A partnership is a form of business association, "defined as 'the unincorporated association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit....'" MAS Assocs., LLC v. Korotki, 214 A.3d 1076, 1087 (Md. 2019) (quoting Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns § 9A-202(a)). RUPA governs such business associations. Id. There are no formal requirements for the establishment of a partnership, and they are formed whenever two or more individuals expressly "intend to form a partnership ... whether or not the association is called 'partnership,' 'joint venture,' or any other name." M.§ 9A-202(a).