Horos v. Kijakazi
[…] The distinction highlighted by the plaintiff is indeed significant. In determining whether a claimant is capable of performing work that exists in significant numbers in the national economy, the agency and the courts routinely rely on the Dictionary of Occupational Titles (4th ed. 1991) (“DOT”), a publication by the U.S. Department of Labor that identifies thousands of jobs by name and describes the skills and other attributes required to perform each. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(d)(1) (“[W]e will take administrative notice of reliable job information available from various governmental and other publications. For example, we will take notice of . . . [the] Dictionary of Occupational Titles, published by the Department of Labor ....”); see also Evans v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 190 Fed. App'x 429, 436 n.7 (6th Cir. 2006) (recognizing that courts may take judicial notice of the DOT as well). The DOT includes a description of the “general educational development” (“GED”) for each of the jobs catalogued therein.