No. S–14–0067.
[…] Penrose's assertion that the HVAC is an improvement to property to which the statute of repose applies is, therefore, also correct. Giving the word “improvement” its plain and ordinary meaning, both the condominium and the HVAC system constitute improvements to real property within the meaning of § 1–3–111.
Our conclusion that the HVAC system is an improvement to real property finds support in cases decided by other courts. See
[¶ 16] The question is which improvement—the condominium or the HVAC system—triggered the statutory ten year period. Section 1–3–111 provides that the ten year period begins to run upon substantial completion of the improvement. Section 1–3–110 defines “substantial completion” as “the degree of completion at which the owner can utilize the improvement for the purpose for which it was intended.” Here, neither the condominium nor the HVAC system could be utilized for the purpose for which they were intended until the home could be occupied. It is undisputed that the home could not be occupied until the city completed its final inspections and issued a certificate of occupancy.