Horniatko v. Riverfront Asso.
[…] General Statute § 34-134 similarly provides, "[a] member or manager of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or manager of the limited liability company . . ."

"It is black letter law that an officer of a corporation who commits a tort is personally liable to the victim regardless of whether the corporation itself is liable." (Footnote omitted.) Kilduff v. Adams, Inc., 219 Conn. 314, 331-32, 593 A.2d 478 (1991).