Horniatko v. Riverfront Asso.
[…] Fuss, Superior Court, judicial district of Windham at Putnam, Docket No. CV03 0070629 (March 19, 2004, Foley, J.) (in view of similarity of the entities, principles of corporate officer liability ought to apply to limited liability company principal).

General Statute § 52-57(c) provides that, in actions against a private corporation, service of process may be made upon a corporation's "general or managing" agent. As discussed above, Nedovich is River Front's manager.

In addition, General Statute § 33-929, concerning service of process on foreign corporations, provides, in paragraph (h), "[t]his section does not prescribe the only means, or necessarily the required means, of serving a foreign corporation."