Horniatko v. Riverfront Asso.
[…] Those statutes contain numerous references to it. For example, under the definitional section, General Statutes § 34-101(13) "manager" means "with respect to a limited liability company that has set forth in its articles of organization that it is to be managed by managers, the person designated in accordance with section 34-140." General Statutes § 34-140(c) provides, in pertinent part, that a limited liability company may include in its operating agreement that management of the entity may be "vested in a manager or managers." General Statutes § 34-130(b) provides that, where a limited liability company has vested management in a manager, "every manager is an agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its business or affairs . . ."