Horniatko v. Riverfront Asso.
[…] See Connecticut Code of Evidence, §§ 2-1 and 2-2. The facts stated in such an affidavit of service are presumed to be true. See Tax Collector of New Haven v. Stettinger, 79 Conn.App. 823, 825, 832 A.2d 75 (2003). At the hearings, the defendants did not offer evidence to contradict this affidavit of service as to River Front.

General Statute § 34-225(a) provides that service of process may be made on the statutory agent of a limited liability company authorized to transact business in this state. Rhode Island General Laws § 7-16-11(a) states that "[e]ach domestic or foreign registered limited liability company shall have a resident agent for service of process on the limited liability company . . ." including an individual resident.