Horniatko v. Riverfront Asso.
[…] Since the issue before the court is solely jurisdictional, the court expresses no view on the merits of the Horniatkos' allegations.

As to Nedovich, the court finds that the Horniatkos have sufficiently alleged his personal participation in the events to warrant exercising jurisdiction over him under § 52-59b(a)(2) as well. The term "Manager" is discussed in the statutes governing limited liability companies. Those statutes contain numerous references to it. For example, under the definitional section, General Statutes § 34-101(13) "manager" means "with respect to a limited liability company that has set forth in its articles of organization that it is to be managed by managers, the person designated in accordance with section 34-140." General Statutes § 34-140(c) provides, in pertinent part, that a limited liability company may include in its operating agreement that management of the entity may be "vested in a manager or managers."