No. CV97-0142113S
[…] The defendants assert that in order to properly make a claim of retaliation under General Statutes § 31-51m the plaintiff must allege that he was engaged in a protected activity, that he was subsequently discharged, and that there is a causal connection between the protected activity and the discharge. See LaFond v. General Physics Services Corp., 50 F.3d 165, 173 (2d Cir. 1995) General Statutes § 31-51m (b) provides: "No municipal employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports, verbally or in writing, to a public body concerning the unethical practices, mismanagement or abuse of authority by such employer."
The defendant argues that the plaintiff's discussions with Giordano concerning the discrepancy in the rate cards, and his subsequent refusal to sign them, does not constitute reporting of "mismanagement, unethical practices or abuse of authority to a public body" as required by the statute.