No. CV97-0142113S
[…] Consolini, 235 Conn. 417, 424, 666 A.2d 64 (1995). "We have also recognized that, for purposes of the tort of vexatious litigation, the previous litigation that terminated in the plaintiff's favor may be an administrative, rather than a judicial, proceeding." Id. Giordano correctly observes that the plaintiff has failed to allege that Giordano acted without probable cause. In the absence of this necessary allegation plaintiff's fourth count fails to properly allege a cause of action for vexatious litigation, and, accordingly, must be stricken.
General Statutes § 52-568 provides: "Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."
The City of Waterbury and Giordano finally argue that count six should be stricken because the plaintiff does not allege the conditions precedent necessary to set forth a claim pursuant to General Statutes § 31-51m, the so-called whistle blower statute.