December 3, 1953 —
[…] The testimony of Mr. Clausen, secretary-treasurer of the defendant company, is somewhat inconsistent: He denied that any contract for commissions had ever existed, but he admitted that a commission would have been payable had a certain quota been met. The jury believed the testimony of the plaintiff, which it was entitled to do, and its answer to the question submitted in the special verdict must be sustained.
Defendant also contends on this appeal that if there was any agreement between the parties, it was void under the statute of frauds, sec. 241.02, Stats.:
"In the following case every agreement shall be void unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, be in writing and subscribed by the party charged therewith:
"(1) Every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof."
This contention was raised for the first time on motions after verdict, and answered by the trial court. It is argued that according to plaintiff's testimony commissions were to be paid annually, and that therefore, under the rule of Brown v.