3:23-CV-00388-FDW-SCR
[…] “To this end, FCRA requires [credit reporting agencies, (‘CRAs')] to follow procedures in reporting consumer credit information that both ‘meet[ ] the needs of commerce' and are ‘fair and equitable to the consumer.'” Saunders v. Branch Banking & Tr. Co., 526 F.3d 142, 147 (4th Cir. 2008) (second set of brackets in original) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1681(b)).
Since the Complaint alleges the named Defendants “negligently and/or willfully failed to follow reasonable procedures” and failed to investigate disputed information, it appears that Plaintiff is proceeding under sections 1681e(b) and/or 1681i of the FCRA. “Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b). FCRA § 1681i(a)(1) requires a credit reporting agency to investigate within 30 days if a consumer disputes the accuracy of any item of information on a consumer report. 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1).