Horne v. City of Detroit
[…] The City says it fired Horne because his conduct, which resulted in a criminal conviction, was unbecoming of an officer.

On December 24, 2007, Horne shot eight rounds into his wife's lover's house with an assault rifle. The City immediately suspended him with pay; it later reinstated him. This shooting resulted in Horne's fifth disciplinary infraction imposed by the City. On April 11, 2008, as part of a plea agreement, Horne pleaded guilty to Reckless Use of a Firearm in exchange for one year probation.

On April 17, 2009, the state district court dismissed the charge under M.C.L. § 771.1, Michigan's delayed sentencing statute. The statute says if a defendant is placed on "probation, the court may delay sentencing the defendant for not more than 1 year to give the defendant an opportunity to prove to the court his or her eligibility for probation or other leniency compatible with the ends of justice . . . ." M.C.L. § 771.1.

Following the conviction, the City filed four disciplinary charges against Horne and scheduled a hearing before a trial board. It is undisputed that it is a violation of police policy for an officer to be convicted of any criminal offense other than a traffic violation.