05-01-2020
[…] Applying Webb and Matthews, the husband's conveyance of his funds to the wife in furtherance of his fraudulent scheme would be binding on the husband. The funds became the separate property of the wife when she accepted the funds as a "gift," ultimately placing those funds in her LPL Financial account. However, the record shows that the wife thereafter regularly used the funds in the account to pay marital bills. Thus, the separate property of the wife was transmuted into marital property subject to division. See Ala. Code 1975, § 30-2-51(a) (authorizing a divorce court, when equitably dividing the marital estate, to "take into consideration any property acquired ... by ... gift ... if the judge finds from the evidence that the property, or income produced by the property, has been used regularly for the common benefit of the parties during their marriage"); see also Bushnell v. Bushnell, 713 So. 2d 962 (Ala. Civ. App. 1997) (treating funds inherited by husband and placed into financial account regularly used for benefit of the parties during the marriage as marital property).