Hornbeak v. Virk
[…] Reese, 128 Wn.2d at 309. Accordingly, Virk was entitled to summary judgment on liability. Reyes, 191 Wn.2d at 86.

Hornbeak also claims on appeal that Dr. Rasmussen's testimony that Virk failed to get informed consent was necessary for an informed consent cause of action. However, Hornbeak never pleaded such a cause of action, nor was the issue "tried by express or implied consent of the parties." CR 15(b). Even if she had, Dr. Rasmussen acknowledged that "reasonably prudent patients" agree to the chiropractic adjustments at issue even with full informed consent. See RCW 7.70.050(1) (necessary element of a claim for failure to secure informed consent is that "a reasonably prudent patient under similar circumstances would not have consented to the treatment if informed of" the material facts).

Because summary judgment was appropriate regardless of the trial court's ruling to exclude Dr. Rasmussen's testimony, we need not reach that issue.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

Hornbeak v. Virk

Court of Appeals of Washington, Division 1
Aug 28, 2023
No. 84371-1-I (Wash. Ct.