Hornack v. Koehler
[…] Furthermore, they contend that under Sec. 52-599 the cause of action alleged in the fifth count of the amended complaint survives the death of the defendant's decedent.

"At common law all causes of action by or against a person terminated and abated upon such person's death. Survival of causes of action arises only through the medium of so-called survival statutes." (Citations and internal quotation marks omitted.) Hayes v. Smith, 194 Conn. 52, 61, 480 A.2d 425 (1984). General Statutes Sec. 52-599 provides that "[a] cause of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person." Subsection (c) of this statute further provides that this rule will not apply ". . . (2) to any civil action or proceeding whose prosecution or defense depends upon the continued existence of the persons who are plaintiffs or defendants." Id.