LUTHER ARTHUR HORN, III, Plaintiff, v. CASSANDRA HOLLINSWORTH, et al., Defendants.
[…] (2) doing any of the following:
(A) delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the individual personally;
(B) leaving a copy of each at the individual's dwelling or usual place of abode with someone of suitable age and discretion who resides there; or
(C) delivering a copy of each to an agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process.
In Florida, service of process upon an individual is governed by Fla. Stat. § 48.031(1)(a), which provides, in relevant part:
(1)(a) Service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents. . . .
(b) An employer, when contacted by an individual authorized to serve process, shall allow the authorized individual to serve an employee in a private area designated by the employer.
Fla. Stat. § 48.031(1)(a)-(b).