No. 2:20-cv-00212-JAM-CKD (PS)
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 415.30, 415.30. Section 415.30 may be used to deliver process to an address located inside or outside of the State of California. See id. § 415.30 cmt. Whereas section 415.40 may only be used to deliver process to an address located outside of the State of California. See id. § 415.40 cmt.
Here, plaintiff attempted to serve defendant's registered agent for service of process at an address located within the State of California. Plaintiff was therefore required to follow the procedure set forth in section 415.30.
Under section 415.30(a), a plaintiff must mail (by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid) a "copy of the summons and of the complaint . . . to the person to be served, together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgment provided for in subdivision (b) and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.30(a). Service under this section is deemed complete on the date the written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed. Id. § 415.30(c).