CASE NO. 163 CRD-4-82
[…] UAC/Norden Division, 177 Conn. 107, 118 (1979). Since it is not our role to substitute our judgment for that of the Commissioner, his conclusions must stand.
Part of respondents' argument recited in Paragraph C.1. of the Motion To Correct, states that the Commissioner's conclusion recited in Paragraph 22 of the Award, that the doctor's note is not evidence of hypertension, is not supported by subordinate facts found in Paragraph 5 already noted. This factual inconsistency, they contend, precludes an Award for benefits because the requirements of Section 7-433c C.G.S. state, "which examination fail to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease. . .". However, that which respondents fail to consider, and which the Commissioner did, is the context within which the word hypertension is used and its medical definition.