Horizons Investors Corp. v. Emerging Vision
[…] The plain dictionary meaning of the word "after" is "following in time or place; afterward, behind, later. . ."(Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 1987, p. 62). The Court's perusal of the Note, without inserting additional terms, results in a finding in favor of the defendant, and the plaintiff therefore has not established entitlement to summary judgment under CPLR § 3213.

Consequently, given that the plain meaning of the Note is in favor of the defendant, the Court must grant summary judgment in favor of the defendant. CPLR § 3213 states, "If the motion is denied, the moving and answering papers shall be deemed the complaint and answer, respectively, unless the court orders otherwise." It has been held that, "If papers filed in connection with motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint reflect that the plaintiff substantively lacks a cause of action, the court may search the record and award summary judgment to the defendant" ( Schulz v Barrows , 263 AD2d 565, 571, 693