Horizon Textiles, Inc. v. Pandelco, Inc.
[…] (Id. at p. 501.) "The substantial evidence standard of review applies to both express and implied findings of fact made by the court in its statement of decision." (Ibid.)

We conclude that the trial court's final statement of decision was supported by substantial evidence. There is no dispute that this matter is governed by the California Uniform Commercial Code. (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 2102 [Commercial Code applies to "transactions in goods"]; id., § 2104 [a merchant is "a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction"].)

Under the California Uniform Commercial Code, course of dealing, course of performance, or usage of trade can be used to explain an agreement between parties. (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 2202; Balfour, Guthrie & Co. v.