Horizon Textiles, Inc. v. Pandelco, Inc.
[…] And the evidence supported that Horizon had completed a substantial portion of the order by August 10, 2007, to be delivered on August 13, 2007, and was ready, willing, and able to complete delivery of the balance of the goods by August 17, 2007. Horizon could have processed orders over the weekend of August 10, 2007, but Pandelco did not respond to Horizon's requests for approval to complete production.

And the evidence supported the court's determination that Pandelco gave an extension of time to Horizon to prepare the remaining portion of the order. California Uniform Commercial Code section 2207 provides that between merchants, additional terms may become part of the contract, stating, "(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms. [¶] (2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: [¶] (a) The offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; [¶] (b) They materially alter it; or [¶] (c) Notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received. [¶] (3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this code."