observing a shareholder may pursue both direct and derivative claims in a single action
[…] Emil — and it was his burden — adduced no evidence to the contrary. In any event, as will appear, the stockholders of Microwave were not called upon to take a vote under § 78.
Nor, for that matter, did any of Emil, William, or Saad alone have two thirds of the voting stock in Microwave.
In 1981, the requirement was raised back to a two thirds vote, unless a lesser proportion, but not less than a majority, is provided for in the articles of organization. See St. 1981, c. 298, § 4.
See St. 1975, c. 70, § 2, which added to § 78 ( c) (1) (iii) two sentences: "If any such agreement would adversely affect the rights of any class of stock of either constituent corporation, the vote of two thirds of such class, voting separately, shall also be necessary to authorize such agreement. For this purpose any series of a class which is adversely affected in a manner different from other series of the same class shall, together with any other series of the same class adversely affected in the same manner, be treated as a separate class." The 1976 amendment which lowered the required vote from two-thirds to a majority applied to these "other" classes.