observing a shareholder may pursue both direct and derivative claims in a single action
[…] Third, Dedham would change its name to Horizon House, Inc. Articles of merger to this effect were filed June 27, 1977. A fourth step, outside the merger agreement between Horizon and Dedham, occurred on November 25, 1977. The directors of Microwave, acting under G.L.c. 156B, § 82, voted to merge into itself this new wholly owned subsidiary, which had acquired the stock of Horizon. Thus, only Microwave survived.
Microwave had earlier prepared for this exchange by issuing 5,475 shares of its stock to Dedham.
Under G.L.c. 156B, § 82 ( a), inserted by St. 1964, c. 723, § 1, "[a] corporation owning at least ninety percent of the outstanding shares of each class of stock of another corporation . . . may merge into itself a corporation . . . the stock of which it owns by vote of its directors. . . ."
1. The nature of Emil's complaint. As the trial judge read them, the claims expressed by Emil in his counterclaim related to Horizon, not Microwave.