Horizon Air Indus., Inc. v. Airline Professionals Assoc.
[…] Id. at 64 (internal citations omitted). As in Eastern, the instant Award punishes Milam for the severe risks that he has posed to public safety by denying him backpay and subjecting him to further treatment and testing prior to reinstatement, consistent with the rehabilitative aims of the Omnibus Testing Act and the IDAP. And, as in Eastern, the Court declines to find that, absent a specific and clear statutory provision, the Testing Act categorically bars a rehabilitated Milam from returning to duty.

In search of a specific positive law barring reinstatement, Horizon cites to 14 C.F.R. § 120.111(e)(2), which provides that "[a]n employee who has engaged in prohibited drug use during the performance of a safety-sensitive function...is permanently precluded from performing that safety-sensitive function for an employer." Horizon contends that Milam's positive drug test is sufficient to establish that he "engaged in prohibited drug use" within the meaning of this provision and that he should thus be permanently barred from employment. The Court disagrees.