Horbet v. New Penn, Inc.
[…] Although Bessett's complaint sought only vacation pay for time accrued in 2007, the Court will address his claim, if any, for vacation pay he would have accrued as an employee of New Penn during the calendar year, 2008. Since he was on Worker's Compensation during that entire year, he would not be entitled to accrue vacation time for which he would later be entitled to recover vacation pay.

The amount of benefits an employee receives under the Worker's Compensation statute is impacted by his history of receiving vacation pay. See G.L. 1956 § 28-33-20(a)(1). That statute provides in pertinent part:

"For full-time or regular employees, by dividing the gross wages, exclusive of overtime pay, provided . . . that bonuses shall be averaged over the length of employment . . . earned by the injured worker in employment by the employer in whose service he or she is injured during the thirteen (13) calendar weeks immediately preceding the week in which he or she was injured, by the number of calendar weeks during which, or any portion of which, the worker was actually employed by that employer, including any paid vacation time. . . ." Id. (Emphasis added).

Under the statutory scheme, "vacation pay is an incident of employment." Cole v. Davol, Inc., 679 A.2d 875, 878 (R.I. 1996) (citing Robidoux v. Uniroyal, Inc., 116 R.I. 594, 598, 359 A.2d 45, 48 (R.I. 1976)).