Horbet v. New Penn, Inc.
[…] (Bessett Complaint.)

The rules of evidence in a contested case before an administrative agency are set forth in G.L. 1956 § 42-35-10, which gives the hearing officer discretion to ascertain the necessary facts. In an agency adjudication, however, it is established that "no litigious facts should reach the decision maker off the record." Arnold v. Lebel, 941 A.2d at 821. Moreover, "[u]nless the parties are given notice and an opportunity to respond on the record . . . [a] hearing officer may not communicate with anyone . . . about contested adjudicatory facts." Id.; see also Sec. 42-35-9(c) ("Opportunity shall be afforded all parties to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues involved.") Thus, in rendering his or her decision, a hearing officer is limited to a review of the evidence received and matters officially noticed. Sec. 42-35-9(g).