Nos. S-13333, S-13493.
[…] The Ohio Supreme Court has held that LIHTC rental restrictions must be considered because they are "police power" restrictions enacted under the General Welfare Clause of the Federal Constitution. Reaching the opposite conclusion, the North Carolina Supreme Court reasoned that because taxpayers choose to participate in the LIHTC program, the taxing authority does not need to consider the rental restrictions. That court noted that the unfavorable rental restrictions are balanced by the favorable federal tax credits.
AS 29.45.110(a) provides that property shall be assessed at its "full and true value," with some exceptions, and defines "full and true value" as "the estimated price that the property would bring in an open market and under the then prevailing market conditions in a sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer both conversant with the property and with prevailing general price levels."
Cottonwood Affordable Hous., 72 P.3d at 360 (determining rental restrictions must be taken into account when assessing "full cash value or fair market value" in Arizona because they "have a significant impact on the value of the property"); In re Equalization Appeal of Ottawa Hous. Assoc.