Nos. S-13333, S-13493.
[…] Reg'l Affairs, 21st Leg., 2d Sess. (Alaska Feb. 1, 2000) (statement of Jonathon Lack, Legislative Assistant to Rep. Andrew Halcro).
Id.
Id. (statements of Pat Carlson, Assessor, Kodiak Island Borough, and Wiley Brooks, Certified Prop. Manager and member of Alaska Chapter Real Estate Mgmt.).
Hearing on H.B. 272 Before the S. Fin. Comm., 21st Leg., 2d Sess. (Alaska Apr. 13, 2000) (statement of Eric Dyrud, Real Estate Broker, member of Anchorage Bd. of Realtors Legislative Comm. and Alaska Bd. of Realtors Legislative Comm.).
The final version of the bill created AS 29.45.110(d). Subsection (d)(1) provides that when calculating the full and true value of a property qualifying for the LIHTC program before January 1, 2001, an assessor "shall base assessment . . . on the actual income derived from the property and may not adjust it based on the amount of any federal income tax credit given for the property." For properties qualifying for the LIHTC program on or after January 1, 2001, subsection (d)(2) directs local governments to determine by ordinance whether to follow subsection (d)(1) or to generally exempt these properties from subsection (d)(1)'s mandatory income approach and determine