Horan v. McLeod
[…] The order based on these "letter rulings" was entered June 28, 2007, and Father appealed to this court seeking a remand for a full de novo trial.

Issues of law are examined de novo by the appellate court with no presumption of correctness. Mooney v. Sneed, 30 S.W.3d 304, 306 (Tenn. 2000). Father claims that he is due a de novo hearing before the circuit court based on the following language from Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159(a): "any appeal from any final order or judgment in an unruly child proceeding or dependent and neglect proceeding, filed under this chapter, may be made to the circuit court that shall hear the testimony of witnesses and try the case de novo." The statute further requires such an appeal to be perfected within ten days of the juvenile court's disposition. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159(a). Viewing this matter as an appeal of the August 4, 2004 agreed order, Aunt argues that Father filed his appeal too late.