COA22-203
[…] We disagree.
¶ 27 "When the trial court sits without a jury, the standard of review on appeal is whether there was competent evidence to support the trial court's findings of fact and whether its conclusions of law are proper in light of such facts." Shirey v. Shirey, 267 N.C.App. 554, 559-60, 833 S.E.2d 820, 824-25 (2019) (citation omitted), disc. review denied, 376 N.C. 675, 853 S.E.2d 159 (2021). The amount of alimony awarded is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Barrett v. Barrett, 140 N.C.App. 369, 371, 536 S.E.2d 642, 644 (2000) (citations omitted).
¶ 28 Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a) (2021), "[t]he court shall award alimony to the dependent spouse upon a finding that one spouse is a dependent spouse, that the other spouse is a supporting spouse, and that an award of alimony is equitable after considering all relevant factors, including those set out in subsection (b)[.]" A dependent spouse is defined as "a spouse, whether husband or wife, who is actually substantially dependent upon the other spouse for his or her maintenance and support or is substantially in need of maintenance and support from the other spouse." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 16.1A(2) (2021).