COA22-203
[…] such an intention is stated in the conveyance. Property acquired in exchange for separate property shall remain separate property regardless of whether the title is in the name of the husband or wife or both and shall not be considered to be marital property unless a contrary intention is expressly stated in the conveyance. The increase in value of separate property and the income derived from separate property shall be considered separate property.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(b)(2). Divisible property includes "[a]ll appreciation and diminution in value of marital property and divisible property of the parties occurring after the date of separation and prior to the date of distribution, [unless] that appreciation or diminution in value is the direct result of the postseparation actions or activities of one spouse[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(b)(4).