COA22-203
[…] Thus, "[t]he trial court has broad discretion in evaluating and applying the statutory distributional factors[.]" Jones v. Jones, 121 N.C.App. 523, 525, 466 S.E.2d 342, 344 (citation omitted), disc. review denied, 343 N.C. 307, 471 S.E.2d 72 (1996). "Only when the evidence fails to show any rational basis for the distribution ordered by the court will its determination be upset on appeal." Nix v. Nix, 80 N.C.App. 110, 112, 341 S.E.2d 116, 118 (1986) (citation omitted) (emphasis in original).
¶ 20 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c) provides:
There shall be an equal division by using net value of marital property and net value of divisible property unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable. If the court determines that an equal division is not equitable, the court shall divide the marital property and divisible property equitably.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c). The statute proceeds to list factors for the trial court to consider, each pertaining to the economy of the marriage. See Smith v. Smith, 314 N.C. 80, 86, 331 S.E.2d 682, 686 (1985).