COA22-203
[…] Sorey, 233 N.C.App. 682, 684, 757 S.E.2d 518, 519-20 (2014) (citation omitted)." 'The trial court's findings need only be supported by substantial evidence to be binding on appeal. We have defined substantial evidence as such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.'" Id. at 684, 757 S.E.2d at 520 (citation omitted).
¶ 33 Postseparation support is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.2A (2021). In pertinent part, the statute states:
(b) [i]n ordering postseparation support, the court shall base its award on the financial needs of the parties, considering the parties' accustomed standard of living, the present employment income and other recurring earnings of each party from any source, their incomeearning abilities, the separate and marital debt service obligations, those expenses reasonably necessary to support each of the parties, and each party's respective obligations to support any other persons.
(c) . . . a dependent spouse is entitled to an award of postseparation support if, based on consideration of the factors specified in subsection (b) of this section, the court finds that the resources of the dependent spouse are not adequate to meet his or her reasonable needs and the supporting spouse has the ability to pay.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.2A(b)-(c) (emphasis added). The judge shall also consider any marital misconduct by the parties, occurring prior to or on the date of separation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.2A(d).
¶ 34 A dependent spouse is one "who is actually substantially dependent upon the other spouse for his or her maintenance and support or is substantially in need of maintenance and support from the other spouse." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(2).