COA22-203
[…] Id. (citation omitted)
¶ 13 As set forth above, the equitable distribution process "requires the trial court to classify all of the marital and divisible property-collectively termed distributable property-in order that a reviewing court may reasonably determine whether the distribution ordered is equitable." Robinson v. Robinson, 210 N.C.App. 319, 323, 707 S.E.2d 785, 789 (2010) (citation omitted) (emphasis in original). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(b)(1) (2021) defines marital property as
"all real and personal property acquired by either spouse or both spouses during the course of the marriage and before the date of separation of the parties, and presently owned, except property determined to be separate or divisible property[.]" Separate property is defined as all real and personal property acquired by a spouse before marriage or acquired by a spouse by devise, descent, or gift during the course of the marriage.