Horan v. Commonwealth
[…] He correctly argues that a violation of the statute requires proof of "running away or movement away from the officer's immediate span of control." He invokes Joseph v. Commonwealth, 64 Va.App. 332 (2015), in which "this Court reversed a conviction under the predecessor of Code § 18.2-460(E)-i.e., Code § 18.2-479.1." Peters v. Commonwealth, 72 Va.App. 378, 387 (2020).

Code § 18.2-479.1 was repealed in 2018. Peters, 72 Va.App. at 387 n.6. "The case law that interpreted and applied Code § 18.2-479.1 applies in interpreting and applying Code § 18.2-460(E)." Id.

Code § 18.2-460(E) states:

Any person who intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a law-enforcement officer from lawfully arresting him, with or without a warrant, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. For purposes of this subsection, intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a lawful arrest means fleeing from a law-enforcement officer when (i) the officer applies physical force to the person, or (ii) the officer communicates to the person that he is under arrest and (a) the officer has the legal authority and the immediate physical ability to place the person under arrest, and (b) a reasonable person who receives such communication knows or should know that he is not free to leave.