Horan v. Commonwealth
[…] 3. Trespass

Appellant asserts that the evidence was insufficient to support his trespass conviction under Code § 18.2-119 because he "had no intent to trespass due to his good faith belief that he could be on the property to retrieve his wallet." He maintains that, "[a]lthough not listed in the statute, criminal intent is an element of trespassing." Citing Reed v. Commonwealth, 6 Va.App. 65 (1988), appellant contends that a defendant does not trespass when he is "on the premises or land under a bona fide claim of right."

Code § 18.2-119 states in pertinent part:

If any person without authority of law goes upon or remains upon the . . . buildings or premises of another . . . after having been forbidden to do so, either orally or in writing, by the owner, lessee, custodian, or the agent of any such person, . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

Although not expressly stated, Code § 18.2-119 "has been uniformly construed to require a willful trespass." Reed, 6 Va.App. at 70 (emphasis added); see also Commonwealth v.