Horan v. Commonwealth
[…] He cites Battle v. Commonwealth, 50 Va.App. 135 (2007), to argue that the "other crimes" provision in Code § 18.2-415(B) prohibited the Commonwealth from prosecuting him for disorderly conduct and for public intoxication and attempted flight from a law enforcement officer in violation of Code § 18.2-490(E).

Code § 18.2-415 states in pertinent part:

A. A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with the intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
1.... while in a public place engages in conduct having a direct tendency to cause acts of violence by the person or persons at whom, individually, such conduct is directed[.]
....
B. The conduct prohibited under subsection A shall not be deemed to include the utterance or display of any words or to include conduct otherwise made punishable under this title.

In Battle, this Court reversed the defendant's conviction of disorderly conduct "because the statute specifically excludes 'conduct otherwise made punishable' by other Title 18.2 criminal statutes." 50 Va.App. at 137 (quoting Code § 18.2-415).