CV 14-7345 (LDW) (GRB)
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (quoting Twombly, 555 U.S. at 557).
II. Negligence
Plaintiff's Amended Complaint contains a common law negligence claim against both Hazel and the District. (1st Am. Compl. Wherefore Clause ¶ 3.) However, as Defendants correctly point out, such a claim is barred by the New York Worker's Compensation Law, which provides "the exclusive remedy" for negligence claims against an employer. Sullivan v. Newburgh Enlarged Sch. Dist., 281 F. Supp. 2d 689, 709 (S.D.N.Y. 2003) (citing N.Y. Work. Comp. Law § 29(6)).
Pursuant to the New York Worker's Compensation Law, "[t]he right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee . . . when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ." N.Y. Work. Comp. Law § 29(6). "The Second Circuit has affirmed dismissals by district courts of negligent supervision, hiring and retention claims on this basis." Gomez v. North Shore Long Island Jewish Health Sys., No. 13-CV-2394, 2014 U.S. Dist.