No. 07-11885.
[…] Assuming that centrality is a requirement in a prisoner's First Amendment free exercise claim, Defendant's argument is ill-supported and illogical. The fact that some members of a religion might not scrupulously follow a core tenet does not alter the centrality of that tenet. If one were to assume that it is "well known" that not all Catholics regularly attend Mass, does that diminish the centrality of the Eucharist as a sacrament?
On the other hand, as Defendant concedes, RLUIPA explicitly excludes any inquiry into the centrality of a practice to a religion's orthodoxy. 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5 7) defines "religious exercise" to "include any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief."
See Kent v. Johnson, supra, asking whether the practice is "religious in the person's own scheme of things," not whether it involves a central tenet or dogma. As the Third Circuit stated in Africa v.