Horace Mann Ins. Co. v. General Star Natl. Ins. Co.
[…] That policy was never designed to provide primary coverage "in most instances," but, under the facts here, to cover a judgment beyond the limits of the Board's primary and umbrella coverage. Thus, when viewed "in the light of total policy insuring intent," Allstate v. Employers, 445 F.2d at 1284, the Court holds that West Virginia law does not support the application of the "Allstate Rule" in this case, concludes that General Star's policy limits must be exhausted before Horace Mann has any obligation to contribute its coverage.

Pursuant to West Virginia Code Section § 29-12A-3, the Lincoln County Board of Education is a political subdivision, which, under West Virginia Code Section § 29-12A-11(a)(2), must "indemnify and hold harmless an employee in the amount of any judgment . . . that is for damages for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by an act or omission of such employee."

iii. Arguments Based on West Virginia Code