Browning Tanksley, Henry D. Green, Jr., David V. Johnson, for appellee.
[…] Rather, she is simply forgoing whatever objections she might have had to the nonparty's production of nonprivileged matter that is properly within the scope of the OCGA § 9-11-34(c) discovery request.
OCGA § 24-9-21(5); Plunkett, supra; Dynin, supra.
In fact, the statute itself clearly expresses the legislature's intent that a patient does not waive the privilege protecting her confidential communications simply by not objecting to a request for her nonprivileged medical records. OCGA § 9-11-34(d), entitled Confidentiality, states, "The provisions of this Code section shall not be deemed to repeal the confidentiality provided by Code Sections 37-3-166 concerning mental illness, 37-4-125 concerning mental retardation, and 37-7-166 concerning drug and alcohol treatment."