CV-22-00427-PHX-DWL
[…] (Doc. 56 at 6.) Hall further states that she “does not dispute the error in failing to provide earned sick time benefits but does dispute that [she] willfully refused to provide said benefit.” (Id.) Hall further disputes that she “engaged in any unlawful employment practices” or “willfully violate[d] any federal or state recordkeeping requirements.” (Id.)
2. Analysis
Hoppmann has not, for several reasons, established an entitlement to summary judgment on her claim in Count Four. As an initial matter, some of Hoppmann's liability theories are non-starters. For example, 29 C.F.R. § 516.2 requires employers to keep records for every employee covered by the FLSA's minimum wage requirements. Id. (“Every employer shall maintain and preserve payroll or other records containing the following information and data with respect to each employee to whom section 6 or both sections 6 and 7(a) of the Act apply”); Brennan v. Valley Towing Co., Inc., 515 F.2d 100, 111-12 (9th Cir. 1975) (“Once the company became subject to the overtime provisions of [§] 207, it was obliged to comply with the Secretary's record keeping regulations . . . .”) (emphasis added).