CV-22-00427-PHX-DWL
[…] Under A.R.S. § 23-364(G), “[a]ny employer who fails to pay the . . . earned paid sick time required under this article shall be required to pay the employee the balance of the . . . earned paid sick time owed, including interest thereon, and an additional amount equal to twice the . . . earned paid sick time.” Thus, liability turns on whether any earned paid sick time was “owed” to Hoppmann. The starting point for that inquiry is A.R.S. § 23-372, which describes how earned paid sick time is accrued.