CV-22-00427-PHX-DWL
[…] Notably, that provision clarifies that “[n]othing in this article shall be construed as requiring financial or other reimbursement to an employee from an employer upon the employee's termination, resignation, retirement or other separation from employment for accrued earned paid sick time that has not been used.” Id. § 23-372(F). Thus, under Arizona law, it appears that a resigning employee such as Hoppmann is not “owed” for any pre-resignation sick time that was “accrued” but never “used.” How is sick time “used”? The answer appears to come from A.R.S. § 23-373, which is entitled “Use of earned paid sick time” and explains, among other things, that “[e]arned paid sick time shall be provided upon the request of an employee. Such request may be made orally, in writing, by electronic means or by any other means acceptable to the employer.” Id. § 23-373(F) (emphasis added).