See Price v. Burns, 43 Ga.App. 821, 160 S.E. 531 (1931) (“[E]vidence that the plaintiff had incurred expenses in making trips and telephone calls in preparing to improve the premises pursuant to an option to do so which the plaintiff had in the lease, did not show the necessity for such expenses, where it did not appear how and why it was necessary to the performance of the contract by the plaintiff that such trips and telephone calls be made.”) (citations omitted); see also, generally, Hopper v. M & B Builders, 261 Ga.App. 702, 706(3), 583 S.E.2d 533 (2003). See also OCGA § 13–6–2 (“Damages recoverable for a breach of contract are such as arise naturally and according to the usual course of things from such breach and such as the parties contemplated, when the contract was made, as the probable result of its breach.”).
This is so even if the contract has a time-is-of-the-essence provision. See Hopper v. M B Builders, Inc., 261 Ga. App. 702, 706 (4) ( 583 SE2d 533) (2003) (without a specified date, no charge on time of the essence was warranted even though there was such a provision in the agreement).