No. COA17-474
[…] In this case, the trial court found that there was insufficient evidence to support the findings of fact. The findings of fact that are relevant to respondent's decision to uphold the revocation of petitioner's license are those findings that address the issues described in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(d). This statute provides that in a hearing before a DMV hearing officer, the issues "shall be limited to consideration of whether:
(1) The person was charged with an implied-consent offense or the driver had an alcohol concentration restriction on the driver's license pursuant to G.S. 20-19;N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(d) (2016).
(2) A law enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person had committed an implied-consent offense or violated the alcohol concentration restriction on the driver's license;
(3) The implied-consent offense charged involved death or critical injury to another person, if this allegation is in the affidavit;
(4) The person was notified of the person's rights as required by subsection (a); and
(5) The person willfully refused to submit to a chemical analysis.
Trooper Onofrio's affidavit did not allege that petitioner had been involved in an incident causing death or critical injury to another person; accordingly, this issue was not before the hearing officer and is not relevant to respondent's appeal.