No. COA17-474
[…] On 1 February 2017, the court entered an order reversing the revocation of petitioner's driver's license. Respondent noted a timely appeal to this Court.
Revocation of Driver's License for Refusal of BAC Test
Legal Principles
The North Carolina Uniform Driver's License Act provides that "[a]ny person who drives a vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area thereby gives consent to a chemical analysis if charged with an implied-consent offense." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a) (2016). Impaired driving is an implied-consent offense. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a1) (2016). "When a law enforcement officer 'has reasonable grounds to believe that the person charged has committed the implied-consent offense,' the officer 'may obtain a chemical analysis of the person.' § 20-16.2(a)." State v. Romano, ___ N.C. ___, ___, 800 S.E.2d 644, 651 (2017).
"If the person charged [with an implied consent offense] refuses to submit to a chemical analysis, his or her license will be revoked for twelve months. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(d) (2007). However, the person charged may request a hearing before the DMV to contest the revocation." Hartman v. Robertson, 208 N.C. App. 692, 694, 703 S.E.2d 811, 813 (2010). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(e) provides that "[i]f the revocation for a willful refusal is sustained after the hearing, the person whose license has been revoked has the right to file a petition in the superior court . . . within 30 days thereafter for a hearing on the record[,]" at which the "superior court review shall be limited to whether there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the Commissioner's findings of fact and whether the conclusions of law are supported by the findings of fact and whether the Commissioner committed an error of law in revoking