No. COA17-474
[…] In resolving this issue, it is important to distinguish between the evidentiary standard required for the State to obtain a criminal conviction of a defendant for DWI, and the evidence required to establish that the arresting officer had reasonable grounds to believe that a defendant had driven while impaired. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1 (2016) provides in relevant part that a "person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State: (1) While under the influence of an impairing substance; or (2) After having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more." "The essential elements of DWI are: (1) Defendant was driving a vehicle; (2) upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State; (3) while under the influence of an impairing substance." State v. Mark, 154 N.C. App. 341, 345, 571 S.E.2d 867, 870 (2002).