NO. 5-18-0285
[…] In Royal Glen Condominium Ass'n v. S.T. Neswold & Associates, Inc., the appellate court explained that the purpose of the Act is "to govern the affairs of Illinois condominium associations." Royal Glen Condominium Ass'n v. S.T. Neswold & Associates, Inc., 2014 IL App (2d) 131311, ¶ 22, 18 N.E.3d 137 (citing Poulet v. H.F.O., L.L.C., 353 Ill. App. 3d 82, 90, 817 N.E.2d 1054, 1060 (2004)). The court held that "[n]owhere in the *** Act is there an explicit statement requiring an insurance producer to issue or deliver an insurance policy that strictly complies with section 12(a)." Id. ¶ 24. The court contrasted section 12(a) of the Act with section 7-601 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, which specifically sets out
minimal requirements and "expressly states that the insurance policy issued must be in accordance with the requirements of sections 143a and 143a-2 of the Illinois Insurance Code." Id. (citing 215 ILCS 5/143a, 143a-2 (West 2010)).