TIMOTHY BLON HOPKINS, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Jury-Charge Error
In his first issue, appellant argues the jury charge on punishment contained an erroneous instruction on the law of parole eligibility. He asserts the jury should have been instructed as set out in § 4(a) of article 37.07 of the code of criminal procedure instead of as set out in § 4(b). Appellant did not object to the instruction and now contends the error caused him egregious harm. We agree the instruction was erroneous, but conclude appellant was not egregiously harmed.
The punishment charge included the instruction found in article 37.07, § 4(b), which states in part:
Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the defendant will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served plus any good conduct time earned equals one-fourth of the sentence imposed or 15 years, whichever is less.Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 4(b) (emphasis added). Because appellant was found guilty of sexual assault, an offense listed in article 42A.054(a) of the code of criminal procedure, the charge should have instead included the instruction found in article 37.07, § 4(a):
Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the defendant will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served equals one-half of the sentence imposed or 30 years, whichever is less. If the defendant is sentenced to a term of less than four years, the defendant must serve at least two years before the defendant is eligible for parole.Id. art. 37.07, § 4(a) (emphasis added); see id. art. 42A.054(a)(8). Thus, the jury was erroneously instructed that appellant would not become eligible for parole until the actual time served, plus good conduct time, equaled one-fourth of the sentence imposed. It should have been instructed that appellant would not become eligible for parole until the actual time served, without considering good conduct time, equaled one-half of the sentence imposed. See Igo v. State, 210 S.W.3d 645, 646 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
All alleged jury-charge error must be considered on appellate review regardless of whether it was preserved in the trial court. Kirsch v.