Hopkins v. Polo Dev.
[…] In 1974 the Legislature ameliorated the statutory scheme with the enactment of a provision to discharge the property lien by the posting of a bond. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-142 provides, as material here, that:

If a lien, other than a lien granted in a written contract, is fixed or is attempted to be fixed by a recorded instrument under this chapter, any person may record a bond to indemnify against the lien. Such bond shall be recorded with the register of deed's of the county in which the lien was filed. Such bond shall be for the amount of the lien claimed with corporate surety authorized and admitted to do business in the state of Tennessee and licensed by the state of Tennessee to execute bonds as surety, and such bond shall be conditioned upon the obligor's satisfying any judgment that may be rendered in favor of the person asserting the lien. The bond shall state the book and page or other references and the office where the lien is of record. The recording by the register of a bond to indemnify against a lien shall operate as a discharge of the lien. After recording the bond, the register shall return the original bond to the person providing the bond. The register shall index the recording of the bond to indemnify against the lien in the same manner as a release of lien. The person asserting the lien may make the obligors on the bond parties to any action to enforce the claim, and any judgment recovered may be against all or any of the obligors on the bond.

(b)(1)When a general contractor has provided a valid payment bond for the benefit of potential lien claimants, a copy of that bond may be filed, in lieu of the filing of another bond, to discharge a lien. A copy of such bond may, at the contractor's option, be filed with the county clerk in lieu of the bond provided in subsection (a), to discharge a lien. Upon filing with the clerk, the contractor shall notify the surety executing the bond and the lien upon the property shall be discharged.

The bond filed pursuant to this subsection shall:

Be in a penal sum at least equal to the total of the original contract amount;

Be in favor of the owner;

Have the written approval of the owner endorsed on it;

Be executed by: