See Hopkins v. Oakland Police Dep't Officers, et al, No. C 01-04972 (CW) (PR).
[…] Further, even if the statement is considered and all reasonable inferences are drawn in Plaintiff's favor, the statement does not call into question Bergeron's evidence that Plaintiff: (1) did not have a rear license plate, (2) did not present evidence to Bergeron that showed he possessed dealer plates, and (3) did not present other evidence to Bergeron, such as a copy of the report of sale, that showed he was permitted to operate the car without license plates because it was newly purchased. See Cal. Veh. Code § 4456(c)(1)-(2) ("A vehicle displaying a copy of the report of sale may be operated without license plates or registration card until either of the following, whichever occurs first: (1) The license plates and registration card are received by the purchaser. (2) A six-month period, commencing with the date of sale of the vehicle, has expired.").