holding “a finding of domestic abuse is a prerequisite to a protective order”
[…] Iowa Code section 236.3(7) provides, in pertinent part, that "If the factual basis for the alleged domestic abuse is contested, the court shall enter a protective order based upon a finding of domestic abuse by a preponderance of the evidence." (Emphasis added). Section 236.5(2)(b) further provides that "Upon a finding that the defendant has engaged in domestic abuse . . . [t]he court may grant a protection order which may . . . grant possession of the residence to the plaintiff to the exclusion of the defendant. . . ."
Although both parties presented evidence that the other committed an assault against them, the district court did not make an express finding that either party committed domestic abuse.