Case No. 08-05052-CV-SW-GAF.
[…] Thus, Plaintiff's reliance on the July 30, 2004, Notice, or lack thereof, is immaterial to the question of whether Defendant failed to comply with statutory notice requirements.
ii. The Scope of Plaintiff's Available Remedies
Defendant argues the U3C governs the scope of Plaintiff's available remedies, limiting Plaintiff's relief to only a bar against Defendant collecting a deficiency judgment. However, a careful reading of the U3C demonstrates Plaintiff is not foreclosed from seeking both protection from a deficiency judgment and statutory damages under the KsUCC.
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 16a-1-103, entitled "Supplementary general principles of law applicable," states, "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of [the U3C], the uniform commercial code and the principles of law and equity . . . supplement its provisions." As the comment to § 16a-1-103 explains, many transactions are subject to both the U3C and other law, particularly the UCC. Where there is a conflict between the U3C and other law, the U3C controls.