Case No. 08-05052-CV-SW-GAF.
[…] Thus, Defendant's argument on this issue is without merit.
C. Plaintiff's Claim Under the MMPA
Defendant argues Plaintiff cannot succeed on his claim brought under the MMPA because Plaintiff never made an installment payment on the Vehicle. Section 407.025 of the MMPA, in relevant part, states, "Any person who purchases or leases merchandise primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal" may bring an action for a violation of the MMPA. Here, Plaintiff alleges he lost both possession of the Vehicle due to Defendant's alleged failure to provide adequate notice and wrongful repossession and that he lost money as a result of Defendant's alleged inclusion of improper fees and charges