Hopkins v. Hopkins
[…] C

¶13 Husband contends that the PSA must provide financially equal benefits to both parties in order to comply with A.R.S. § 25-317(B) and (D). We disagree. ¶14 Neither statutory provision requires the court to determine that a property settlement agreement provides equal financial benefits to both parties for it to constitute a fair and equitable agreement. "Equitable means just that — it is a concept of fairness dependent upon the facts of particular cases." Toth v. Toth, 190 Ariz. 218, 221, 946 P.2d 900, 903 (1997) (internal quotation marks omitted). And, A.R.S. § 25-317(B) provides that the court shall consider the "economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties" pertaining to fairness. (Emphasis added.)