Civil Case No. 13-14757 Bankruptcy Case No. 13-53472
[…] Judge McIvor recognized that the state courts had considered and rejected Hopkins' challenges already, thus further indicating that Freddie Mac had a colorable claim to the Property. (See ECF No. 9 Ex. F at 5.)
Judge McIvor also could have granted Freddie Mac's motion because Hopkins lacked equity in the Property. Hopkins does not directly address this alternative ground for granting Freddie Mac's motion in her appeal brief. She does argue that Freddie Mac's bid at the sheriff's sale for more than the fair market value of the Property was unfair and in violation of Michigan Compiled Law § 600.3228. However, Section 3228 provides only that "[t]he mortgagee, his assigns, or his or their legal representatives, may, fairly and in good faith, purchase the premises so advertised, or any part thereof, at such sale." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3228.
Freddie Mac's bid for the Property was a "full credit bid."