Civil Case No. 13-14757 Bankruptcy Case No. 13-53472
[…] Pursuant to this holding, Hopkins, as a Chapter 13 debtor, was no longer permitted to cure the default on the Property pursuant to § 1322(b) after the foreclosure sale occurred. Here, not only had the sheriff's sale occurred, but the redemption period also had expired without Hopkins redeeming the Property before she filed her Chapter 13 petition. As a result, the Property was not part of the bankruptcy estate. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3236 (providing that once the redemption period expires without redemption, the deed issued at the sheriff's sale "become[s] operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named, his heirs or assigns, all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage . . ."); see also Collins v. Wickersham, 862 F. Supp. 2d 649 (E.D. Mich. 2012) ("Under Michigan law, once the redemption period has expired, the former owner's rights in and title to the property are extinguished") (citing Piotrowski v.