03-18-2022
[…] Milko, 124 Nev. 355, 362, 184 P.3d 378, 384 (2008) ("Substantial evidence exists if a reasonable person could find the evidence adequate to support the agency's conclusion.")).
As the claimant, Hopkins had the burden to show both that her injury arose out of her employment and that it occurred in the course of employment. NRS 616C.150(1) (providing that the claimant must "establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee's injury arose out of and in the course of his or her employment."). She must satisfy both prongs to have a compensable injury. See MGM Mirage v. Cotton, 121 Nev. 396, 400, 116 P.3d 56, 58 (2005) (emphasizing that "the inquiry is two-fold").
Hopkins's injury arose out of her employment