No. 2D23-1009
[…] In her petition, the Wife argues that the trial court erred by applying the wrong legal standard for determining whether the GAL should have been discharged and that, even if the trial court applied the correct standard, the GAL violated the Wife’s due process rights resulting in prejudice. The crux of the Wife’s argument rests on the GAL’s failure to provide notice of the interviews she conducted while performing her investigatory duties. While the GAL did fail to provide notice, we conclude that any harm resulting therefrom is curable and could be corrected on appeal.
Section 61.403(1), Fionda Statutes (2022), provides that a GAL "may investigate the allegations of the pleadings affecting the child, and, after proper notice to interested parties to the litigation and subject to conditions set by the court, may interview the child, witnesses, or any other person having information concerning the welfare of the child." Here, the GAL did not provide notice to the parties as to whom she was interviewing. However, she testified at the hearing that the parties, on their intake forms, provided her with the names of the individuals they each wished for her to interview.