NO. 2017-CA-001906-MR
[…] City of Independence, 199 S.W.3d 741, 743 (Ky. App. 2005). The circuit court's application of the law to the facts is reviewed de novo. Id.
Kentucky Rule of Civil Procedure.
With that said, Hope does not contest that substantial evidence supported the Board's decision to terminate his employment on grounds of misconduct, inefficiency, and insubordination. Rather, the thrust of his appeal is that in his view his procedural rights were violated. To that end, his first argument focuses upon KRS 75.130(2), which required the Secretary of the Board to "communicate the charges to the board of trustees by mailing or delivering a copy of the charges to each member of the board of trustees within seven (7) days of receipt of the charges at the principal fire house." Hope points out that his charges were received at the principal fire house on August 4, 2016; the copy of the charges mailed to each member of the Board was dated August 12, 2016; and he argues that because the difference between the two dates was eight days, rather than seven, the Board's