Record No. 1340-96-2
[…] Hope testified that Foster stated "Tommy, I'm cut" and at that point, he realized that "[Foster] was the friend [he] had always known, he was changed." According to Hope, the two then ceased their struggle, and Hope called 911 and then administered first aid. Hope stated that he dragged Foster to the area near the front door, "because it was a wide open space there."
Subsequently, Hope was charged with feloniously, unlawfully, and maliciously causing bodily injury to Foster in violation of Code § 18.2-51 which provides:
If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except for where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent of the aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
The jury found Hope guilty of the lesser included offense of unlawful wounding, which requires that the Commonwealth prove that Hope acted with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, but without malice. See Miller v. Commonwealth, 5 Va. App. 22, 25, 359 S.E.2d 841, 843 (1987).
On appeal, we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom. Higginbotham v.