Hope for Families Community Service, Inc. v. Warren
[…] (Pls.' Resp. Br. to Mot. Dismiss 2.) The court finds the plaintiffs' argument persuasive.

"Public servant" for the purposes of Alabama bribery law is defined to include "persons who presently occupy the position of a public servant, as defined in Section 13A-10-1(7), or have been elected, appointed or designated to become a public servant although not yet occupying that position." Ala Code. § 13A-10-60(b)(3). Section 13A-10-1(7) defines public servant as "[a]ny officer or employee of government, including legislators and judges and any person or agency participating as an adviser, consultant, or otherwise in performing a governmental function." Id. § 13A-10-1(7).

Relying on case law from other jurisdictions, the defendants argue the meaning of public servant.