Hope for Families Community Service, Inc. v. Warren
[…] Vaughn v. Alabama, 880 So. 2d 1178, 1192 (Ala.Crim.App. 2003). Vaughn involved the conviction of an architect hired by the State of Alabama to conduct a comparative site analysis of three properties the State was considering for purchase. The architect, Vaughn, ultimately recommended a site in which he owned an interest, and the State followed his recommendation. Not only was Vaughn paid for his consulting services, but he also made a profit on the sale of his interest in the property, an interest that was not disclosed to the State. He was convicted of violating § 13A-10-62, which makes it a misdemeanor for a "public servant" to "fail to disclose a conflict of interest if he exercises any substantial discretionary function in connection with a government contract, purchase, payment or other pecuniary transaction." Ala.