Hope for Families Community Service, Inc. v. Warren
[…] To establish such a civil RICO violation, the plaintiffs must prove "(1) conduct (2) of an enterprise (3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity," Williams v. Mohawk Indus., Inc., 465 F.3d 1277, 1282 (11th Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted), as well as an injury to their business or property by reason of the substantive RICO violation. Id. at 1282-83 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c)). 1. Pattern of Racketeering Activity

A pattern of racketeering activity requires at least two acts of racketeering. Williams, 465 F.3d at 1283; 18 U.S.C. § 1961(5). Racketeering activity is broadly defined and includes "any act or threat involving . . . bribery . . . which is chargeable under State law and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year." 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(A). The plaintiffs allege that "[t]he racketeering activity in this case includes an ongoing pattern of violations of Alabama's bribery statutes." (Fourth Am. Compl. ¶ 67.) In Alabama, a person commits felony bribery if: