NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See Padres L.P. v. Henderson (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 495, 522 [to defeat anti-SLAPP motion, plaintiff must produce evidence supporting all three elements of malicious prosecution tort].) Consequently, the trial court properly granted Walley’s anti-SLAPP motion.
We note an additional basis, asserted below by Walley but unremarked upon by the trial court, for finding Hoover could not prevail on his related claim of conspiracy to commit malicious prosecution: Hoover failed to satisfy the pre-filing requirement for alleging this claim against an attorney, per Civil Code section 1714.10, subdivision (a).
That statute provides: “No cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney’s representation of the client, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action....” (Civ. Code, § 1714.10, subd. (a); see Shafer v.